Southern Junior Past Results

Southern Junior Past Results

Inaugural Championship

The Deerwood Club , Jacksonville, Florida
June 12-15, 1973

Winner: (296) Buddy Rountree, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

Team Champion: Florida (585)
144 John Pacuk, Jacksonville
147 Buddy Rountree, Ft. L'dale
146 Tim Wahl, Gainesville
148 Bill Curtis, Largo

2nd Junior Championship

Montgomery Country Club , Montgomery, Alabama
July 11-14, 1974

Winner: (291) Chris Witcher, Atlanta, Georgia

Team Champion: Florida (600)
142 Chris Witcher, Atlanta
153 Dow Seagraves, Atlanta
152 Tom Hagon
153 Steve Hopson, Marietta

3rd JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Duke Univ. Golf Club , Durham, North Carolina
June 10-13, 1975

Winner: (281) Allen Ritchie, Birmingham, Alabama

Team Champion: Alabama (589)
136 Allen Ritchie, Birmingham
152 Mark Harris, Montgomery
147 Hollis Gieger, Birmingham
154 Grantland Rice, III, Birmingham

4th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Olympia Spa Golf & Country Club , Dothan, Alabama
June 15-17, 1976

Winner: (221) Peter Winkler, Atlanta, Georgia

1976 Team Champion: Georgia (596)*
144 Peter Winkler, Atlanta
152 Stuart Rumph, Montezuma
147 Ronnie Tupper
153 Mike Witcher, Atlanta
*Won in playoff with Tennessee.

5th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Hidden Hills Country Club , Jacksonville, Florida
June 14-16, 1977

Winner: (218) Paul Ogelsby, Winter Park, Florida*

Team Champion: Tennessee (595)
144 Bret Weaver, Memphis
150 Sean Madden, Nashville
148 Bob Wolcott, Dickson
153 Robert O'Kelly, Madison

*Won in sudden death playoff with Tom Knox, Greensboro, NC.

6th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Horseshoe Bend Golf Club , Roswell, Georgia
June 13-15, 1978

Winner: (217) Talbert Griffin, Montgomery, Alabama

Team Champion: Mississippi (899)
219 Randy Watkins, Jackson
226 Frederick DuPre, Natchez
225 Stacy Richburg, Tupelo
229 Gary Martin, Hattiesburg

7th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Pinehurst Country Club , Pinehurst, North Carolina
June 12-14, 1979

Winner: (212) Jack Larkin, Atlanta, Georgia

1979 Team Champion: Georgia (876)
212 Jack Larkin, Atlanta
222 Peter Persons, Macon
220 Jim Scott, Atlanta
222 Jamie Shelton, Decatur

8th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Country Club of Birmingham , Birmingham, Alabama
June 10-12, 1980

Winner: (220) Tommy Moore, New Orleans, Louisiana

1980 Team Champion: Louisiana (922)
220 Tommy Moore, New Orleans
233 Todd Riff, Lake Charles
232 Mark Howell, New Orleans
237 Scott Foreman, Lafayette

9th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

NorthRiver Yacht Club , Tuscaloosa, Alabama
June 16-18, 1981

Winner: (215) Stuart Hendley, Houston, Texas

Team Champion: Texas (883)
215 Stuart Hendley, Houston
221 Scott Verplank, Dallas
220 Jim Kelson, Grand Prairie
227 Ricky Cole, Conroe

10th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Country Club of Jackson , Jackson, Mississippi
June 15-17, 1982

Winner: (142) Doug McLeod, Mobile, Alabama*

Team Champion: Texas (580)
142 Scott Verplank, Dallas
145 Stuart Hendley, Housto
144 Cole Thompson, Abilene
149 Brian Nelson, Tyler

*Won in sudden death playoff with Scott Verplank, Dallas, Texas

11th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

John's Island Club , Vero Beach, Florida
June 14-16, 1983

Winner: (220) Doug McLeod, Mobile, Alabama

Team Champion: Florida (913)
226 James Sowerwine, N. Palm Beach
230 Mike Gallagher, Plm Bch Gar
227 John Reynolds, Palm Bch Gardens
230 Roger Kennedy, Pompano Beach

12th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Charlotte Country Club , Charlotte, North Carolina
June 12-14, 1984

Winner: (218) Sam Olson, Anniston, Alabama

Team Champion: North Carolina (900)
221 Matthew Peterson, Morganton
226 George Payne, Charlotte
226 John Maginnes, Durham
227 Chris Estridge, Badin

13th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Shreveport Country Club , Shreveport, Louisiana
June 11-13, 1985

Winner: (219) Duke Donahue, Dayton, Ohio, & Tuscaloosa, Al

Team Champion: Louisiana (918)
223 Gerald Adams, Shreveport
232 Perry Moss, Shreveport
230 Michael Black, New Orleans
233 Todd Sherman, Baton Rouge

14th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

NorthRiver Yacht Club , Tuscaloosa, Alabama
June 10-12, 1986

Winner: (216) Michael Clark, Dalton, Georgia

Team Champion: Tennessee (585)
142 Doug Barron, Memphis
149 Bowen Sargent, Brentwood
144 Jimmy Johnston, Knoxville
150* Donnie Cooper, Knoxville and Chris Dibble, Greenville
*Tie

15th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

East Lake Country Club , Atlanta, Georgia
June 16-18, 1987

Winner: (217) Rob McKelvey, Lawrenceville, Georgia

Team Champion: Florida (593)
144 Jon Whittemore, Sarasota
148 Chris Chuck, Jacksonville
146 Greg Krak, Palm Bch Gardens
155 Britt Jones, Orlando

16th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Trophy Club Country Club , Roanoke, Texas
June 14-16, 1988

Winner: (211) Justin Leonard, Dallas, Texas

Team Champion: Texas (572)
140 Justin Leonard, Dallas
145 Ren Budde, Argyle
142 Jean-Paul Hebert, Houston
145 Trip Kuehne, Dallas

17th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Fox Den Country Club , Knoxville, Tennessee
June 13-15, 1989

Winner: (215) Justin Leonard, Dallas, Texas

Team Champion: Texas (588)
144 Justin Leonard, Dallas
148 Derek Branham, Conroe
147 Joe Tomaselli, Plano
149 David Mitchell, Houston

18th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Maumelle Country Club , Maumelle, Arkansas
June 12-14, 1990

Winner: (216) Daniel Stone, St. Petersburg, Florida

Team Champion: Louisiana (592)
145 Brian Bateman, Monroe
150 Chip McDonald, Lafayette
147 Jason Bourgeouis, Opelousas
150 Brian Johnson, Shreveport

19th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Wachesaw Plantation, Murrells Inlet , South Carolina
June 11-13, 1991

Winner: (216) Daniel Stone, St. Petersburg, Florida

Team Champion: South Carolina (585)
140 Justin Roof, Conway
147 David Steelman, Lexington
146 Robbie Biershenk, Inman
152 Tommy Biershenk, Inman

20th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

NorthRiver Yacht Club , Tuscaloosa, Alabama
June 11-13, 1991

Winner: (219) Scott Butler, West Palm Beach, Florida

Team Champion: Tennessee (593)
145 Wes Cate, Maryville
149 Josh Gregory, Memphis
146 Brad Burkeen, Hendersonville
153* Joel Tepler, Nashville & Daniel Johnson, Greenville
*Tie

21st JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Dallas Athletic Club , Dallas, Texas
June 15-17, 1993

Winner: (221) Todd Richardson, Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Team Champion: Texas (578)
143 Anthony Sprague, Dallas
145 Jeff Williams, Garland
144 Tim McMillan, Red Oak
146* Brandon Brown, Mo. City & John Inabnett, Dallas
*Tie

22nd JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Bayou DeSiard Country Club , Monroe, Louisiana
June 14-16, 1994

Winner: (217) Charles Howell, Augusta, Georgia*

Team Champion: Texas (591)
146 Landry Mahan, Richardson
149 Alex Armstrong, Ft. Worth
147 Roland Thatcher, The Woodlands
149 Drew Canty, Nacogdoches
*From 13-14 age group, first time in Junior history.

23rd JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Cherokee Country Club , Dunwoody, Georgia
June 13-15, 1995

Winner: (210) Charles Howell, Augusta, Georgia

Team Champion: Georgia (577)
142 Nick Cassini, Atlanta
145 Charles Howell, Augusta
145 Dave Womack, McDonough
145 Jay Mundy, Augusta

24th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Pine Needles Lodge & GC, , Southern Pines, North Carolina
June 18-20, 1996

Winner: (195*) Charles Howell, Augusta, Georgia

Team Champion: Georgia (563)**
128 Charles Howell, Augusta
144 Jayce Stepp, Cartersville
144 Walt Lee, McDonough
147 John Fisher, Augusta
**Lowest 54 hole team score, beating by 9 strokes the 1988 Texas team led by Justin Leonard.
*Lowest individual 54 hole score ever posted in the Southern Junior.

25th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

The Pinnacle Country Club , Rogers, Arkansas
June 10-12, 1997

Winner: (138) Kris Mikkelsen, Woodstock, Georgia (Weather

Team Champion: Georgia (577)
138 Kris Mikkelsen, Woodstock
146 Jay Mundy, Augusta
146 Cortland Lowe, Augusta
147 John Powell, Dalton

26th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

The Landings Club , Savannah, Georgia
June 16-18, 1998
Details of Championship

Winner: (212) Sean O'Hair, Bradenton, Florida

1998 Team Champion: Alabama (585)
143 Tyler McKeever, Auburn
148 Brian Snider, Dothan
145 Heath West, Dothan
149 Matthew Myers, Auburn

27th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

The Surf Golf & Beach Club , North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
June 15-17, 1999

Winner: (141) Michael Barbosa, St. Petersburg, Florida (W

Team Champion: Florida (574)
141 Michael Barbosa
142 Sean O'Hair
144 Andrew Lanahan
147 Duke Butler

28TH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Crooked Creek Golf Club , Alpharetta, Georgia
June 13-15, 2000
Details of Championship

Winner: (208) Jeff Bell, Plano, Texas

Team Champion: Georgia (569)
139 Luke List, Jasper
142 Rhett Lewis, Douglas
142 Brent Witcher, Duluth
146 Robert Castro, Alpharetta

29TH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Timuquana Country Club , Jacksonville, Georgia
June 12-14, 2001
Details of Championship

Winner: (215) James Vargas, Miami, Florida

Team Champion: Florida (583)
143 Butler Melnyk, Jacksonville
147 Danny Allen, Palm Harbor
146 James Vargas, Miami
147 Ty Callahan, Tampa

30TH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

The Houstonian Golf Club , Richmond, Texas
June 11-13, 2002
Details of Championship

Winner: (216) Dan Kleckner, Spring, Texas

Team Champion: Texas (583)
144 Lance Lopez, Fresno
145* Dos Goldsmith, McAllen & Dan Kleckner, Spring
147* Trent Leon, Dallas & Blake Parks, Odessa*
*Tie

31ST JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Old Waverly Golf Club , West Point, Mississippi
June 10-12, 2003
Details of Championship

Winner: (139) Beck Troutman, Fernwood, Mississippi (36 Ho

Team Champion: Mississippi (571)
139 Beck Troutman, Fernwood
144 Matt Lingle, Olive Branch
143 Greg Gowen, Oxford
145 Austin Bowen, Hattiesburg

32ND JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Sea Island Golf Club (Seaside) , Sea Island, Georgia
June 15-17, 2004
Details of Championship

Winner: (208) Michael Smith, Lafayette, Louisiana

Team Champion: Florida (573)
140 Cameron Hooper, Jacksonville
143 Garrett Schneider, Ponte Vedra Beach
144 Tyler Rucarean, Gainesville
146 Brad Nelson, Ponte Vedra Beach

33RD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

The Golden Bear Club at Keene's Pointe , Orlando, Florida
June 14-16, 2005
Details of Championship

Winner: (210) Michael Buttacavoli, Miami Beach, Florida

Team Champion: Florida (563)
140 Michael Buttacavoli, Miami
140 Daniel Mayer, Winter Park
141 Nuno Henriques, Bradenton
142 Tommy Chung Mou, Bradenton

34TH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

The Country Club of Virginia , Richmond, Virginia
June 14-16, 2006
Details of Championship

Winner: (136) Tyson Alexander, Gainesville, Florida

Team Champion: Florida (572)
136 Tyson Alexander
143 William Sjaichudin
144 Alexander Sitompul
149 Aaron Stewart

35TH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Chenal Country Club , Little Rock, Arkansas
June 12-14, 2007
Details of Championship

Winner: (211) Zeyu He, Bradenton, Florida

Team Champion: Texas (576)
141 Trey Sullivan, Aledo
144 Anthony Paolucci, Dallas
145 Cabe Prieskorn, Texarkana
146 John Darden, Frisco

36TH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Old Waverly Golf Club , West Point Mississippi
June 10-12, 2008
Details of Championship

Winner: (211) Andrew Noto, Luling, Louisiana

Team Champion: Arkansas (581)
142 Matthew Mabrey, Little Rock
147 Nick Wilson, Little Rock
145 Brad Simons, Mountain Home
147 Jens Talbert, Little Rock

37TH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Reynolds Landing , Greensboro, Georgia
June 16-18, 2009
Details of Championship

Winner: (213) Jade Scott, Daingerfield, Texas

Team Champion: Georgia (575)
143 Brian Carter, Augusta
144 Will Evans, McDonough
143 Jordan Janico, Duluth
145 Drew Czuchry, Auburn

38TH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Squire Creek , Choudrant, Louisiana
June 16-18, 2010
Details of Championship

Winner: (215) Will Pearson, Memphis, Tennessee

Team Champion: Louisiana (582)
142 Grady Brame, Hammond
145 Scott Sweeney, Lake Charles
147 Landon Lyons, Baton Rouge
148 Taylor Netherton, Shreveport

39TH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Dallas Athletic Club , Dallas, Texas
June 15-17, 2011
Details of Championship

Winner: (219) Peyton Vitter, New Orleans, Louisiana

2011 Team Champion: Texas (583)
142 Sean Walsh, Keller
147 Colin Frizzell, Nacogdoches
146 Matthew Perrine, Austin
148 Andre Garcia, Mansfield

40TH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Country Club of North Carolina , Pinehurst, North Carolina
June 13-15, 2012
Details of Championship

Winner: (210) Ben Crancer, Kirkwood, Missouri

2012 Team Champion: North Carolina (579)
139 Joshua Martin, Pinehurst
147 Will Minton, Ralieigh
145 Will Blalock, Gastonia
148 Kendrick Vinar, Hillsborough

41ST JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Country Club of Virginia , Richmond, Virginia
June 12-14, 2013
Details of Championship

Winner: (214) David Mackey, Bogart, Georgia

Team Champion: Georgia (583)
143 David Mackey, Bogart
148 Thomas Hodges, Monroe
143 Will Chandler, Atlanta
149 Pep Brown, Gainesville

42ND JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Country Club of Jackson , Jackson, Mississippi
June 10-12, 2014
Details of Championship

Winner: (138) Chandler Eaton, Alpharetta, Georgia

2014 Team Champion: Georgia (562)
138 Chandler Eaton, Alpharetta
143 Hunter Dunagan, Martinez
140 Will Chandler, Atlanta
145 Steven Wysocki, Hoschton

43RD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

The Club @ Olde-Stone , Bowling Green, Kentucky
June 16-18, 2015
Details of Championship

Winner: (218) Turk Pettit, Auburn, Alabama

2015 Team Champion: Georgia (594)
146 Luke Schniederjans, Powder Springs
148 Thomas Hogan, St. Simons Island
148 Chandler Eaton, Alpharetta
152 Spencer Ralston, Gainesville

44th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

University of Texas Golf Club , Austin, Texas
June 15-17, 2016
Details of Championship

Winner: (218) Galven Green, Selangor, Malaysia

Team Champion: Texas (574)
141 Thomas Critch, Cedar Park
144 Trevor Brown, Austin
144 Brandon Hoff, Austin
145 Nicholas Costello, Austin

45th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Willow Point Golf & Country Club, , Alexander City, Alabama
June 13-15, 2017
Details of Championship

Winner: (208) Ethan Hagood, Birmingham, Alabama

Team Champion: Alabama (555)
135 Ethan Hagood, Birmingham
138 Austin Coggin, Vestavia Hills
140 Reed Love, Trussville
142 J.P. Cave, Mobile

*Won in Playoff over Kyle Cox, Carrollton, Texas

46th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Squire Creek Country Club , Choudrant, Louisiana
June 13-15, 2018
Details of Championship

Winner: (209) Charlie Flynn, Shreveport, Louisiana

Team Champion: Louisiana (570)
140 Nicholas Arcement, Thibodaux
141 Charlie Flynn, Shreveport
143 Jake Marler, Shreveport
146 Joey Kirkland, West Monroe

47th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Idle Hour Country Club , Lexington, Kentucky
June 12-14, 2019
Details of Championship

Winner: (210) Jackson Lalonde, Lexington, Kentucky

Team Champion: Kentucky (576)
142 Jackson Lalonde, Lexington
144 Ben Haggin, Lexington
145 Drew Doyle, Louisville
145 Campbell Kremer, Louisville

*Won in Playoff over Jenson Rogenes, Frisco, Texas

48th JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Blessings Golf Club , Johnson, Arkansas
August 12-14, 2020
Details of Championship

Winner: (204) Tommy Morrison, Dallas, Texas

Team Champion: Texas (567)
Tommy Morrison, Dallas (136)
Hudson Weibel, Dallas (143)
Jaivir Pande, Houston (144)
Sebastian Moss, Pearland (144)

Sponsors and Partners

Southern Golf Association
3041 Lorna Road
Hoover, AL 35216
Phone: (205) 979-4653
Fax: (205) 803-6518
© Copyright 2021. Southern Golf Association. All Rights Reserved.
Website & Hosting by BlueTone Media