• w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Instagram Icon

Southern Golf Association
3041 Lorna Road
Hoover, AL  35216

(205) 979-4653

(205) 803-6518 (fax)

P. O. Box 660149
Birmingham, AL  35266-0149

 

© Southern Golf Association 1902 - 2019

Association Info

Resources

Ben Haggin and Thomas Morrison Share Round One Lead of the 47th Southern Junior Championship

June 13, 2019

Ben Haggin (L) and Thomas Morrison (R)

 

Lexington, KY (June 12, 2019) - First round results of the 47th Southern Junior Championship of the Southern Golf Association hosted by Idle Hour Country Club in Lexington, KY on Wednesday, June 12, 2019 (6968 yards, Par 35-35—70, Rating: 73.8/131).

 

Idle Hour club member Ben Haggin of Lexington, KY and Thomas Morrison of Pinehurst, NC each posted a two-under 68 to take a one-shot lead over Jackson Lalonde of Lexington, KY and Jake Marler of Shreveport, LA after the first round at Idle Hour Country Club.

 

Round 1 Scores | Round 2 Starting Times | Course Statistics | Photo Gallery

 

Round 1 Notes:

  • 4 players are under par through 18 holes with field average score of 76.2

  • 68 (-2) was the low round of the day carded by Ben Haggin and Thomas Morrison

  • 252 birdies and 1 eagle posted in round one

  • Easiest hole: No. 12, 532 yard par 5, 5.05 scoring average

  • Hardest Hole: No. 3, 462 yard par 4, 4.65 scoring average

Round two begins on Thursday at 7:30am off #1 and #10 tees at Idle Hour.

 

After 36 holes, the field will be cut to the low 66 players and ties. The lowest score for 54 holes will be the Champion.

 

The Southern Junior Championship is open to any male amateur golfer who has a current USGA Handicap Index® not exceeding 12.4 under the USGA Handicap System, and has reached his 14th birthday by June 12, 2019, but not his 19th birthday by June 14, 2019. Note: Entrant cannot be a member of a college golf team or have participated in any supervised team activities.

 

For more information on the Southern Junior Championship including hole-by-hole scoring and round two starting times please visit: https://www.southerngolf.org/southern-junior

 

Round 1 Scores

Rank    Player    City, State, Graduation    R1    To Par
T1    Ben  Haggin    Lexington, KY, 2021    68    -2
T1    Thomas Morrison    Pinehurst, NC, 2023    68    -2
T3    Jackson  Lalonde    Lexington, KY, 2019    69    -1
T3    Jake Marler    Shreveport, LA, 2020    69    -1
T5    Jenson Rogenes    Frisco, TX, 2019    70    E
T5    Jase Summy    Keller, TX, 2022    70    E
T5    Cooper Hayes    Strawberry Plains, TN, 2021    70    E
T8    Cohen Trolio    West Point, MS, 2021    71    1
T8    Arav Patel    East Brunswick, NJ, 2021    71    1
T10    Yuqi Liu    China, 2021    72    2
T10    Luke Coyle    Campbellsville, KY, 2023    72    2
T10    Robbie Bender    Louisville, KY, 2020    72    2
T10    Robert Davidson    Trussville, AL, 2021    72    2
T10    Randall Fojtasek    Dallas, TX, 2020    72    2
T10    Cayden Pope    Lexington, KY, 2023    72    2
T10    Jackson Buchanan    Dacula, GA, 2021    72    2
T10    Henry Kirkpatrick    Irving, TX, 2021    72    2
T10    Brooks Li    Irvine, CA, 2020    72    2
T10    Jayce Hargrove    Lubbock, TX, 2020    72    2
T20    Mariano Barbosa    Dallas, TX, 2019    73    3
T20    Gonzalo Oliva Pinto    Argentina, 2023    73    3
T20    Sebastian Moss    Wesley Chapel, FL, 2021    73    3
T20    Stephen Warren    Owensboro, KY, 2020    73    3
T20    Campbell Kremer    Louisville, KY, 2020    73    3
T20    T. Payne Johnson    Shreveport, LA, 2020    73    3
T20    Matthew Garside    Bettendorf, IA, 2019    73    3
T20    Abhay Gupta    Concord, NC, 2023    73    3
T20    Jim Tureskis    Naples, FL, 2020    73    3
T20    Gregory Solhaug    Bradenton, FL, 2020    73    3
T20    Brady Pevarnik    Latrobe, PA, 2019    73    3
T20    Walker Crosby    Memphis, TN, 2019    73    3
T20    Parker Rostowsky    Kennesaw, GA    73    3
T33    Julian Maxwell    Nashville, TN, 2020    74    4
T33    Neal Shipley    Pittsburgh, PA, 2019    74    4
T33    Landon Wockenfuss    Alabaster, AL, 2020    74    4
T33    Jack Lawlor    The Hills, TX, 2021    74    4
T33    Alexander Bassel    Lexington, KY, 2021    74    4
T33    Jack Turner    Winter Garden, FL, 2023    74    4
T33    Eli Ortego    Broussard, LA, 2021    74    4
T33    Drew Doyle    Louisville, KY, 2020    74    4
T33    Kevin  O'Regan    Northbrook, IL, 2021    74    4
T33    JP  Cave    Mobile, AL, 2020    74    4
T33    Sam Nicholson    Atlantic Beach, FL, 2019    74    4
T33    Chris Kim    Cary, NC, 2019    74    4
T33    Kye Meeks    Walnut, MS, 2020    74    4
T33    Matthew Troutman    Louisville, KY    74    4
T33    Alexander  Gu    Darien, CT, 2020    74    4
T33    Marshall Meisel    Chevy Chase, MD, 2021    74    4
T49    Mason Roberts    Lubbock, TX, 2020    75    5
T49    Connery  Meyer    Mareitta, GA, 2020    75    5
T49    Mac Scott    Mountain Brook, AL, 2020    75    5
T49    William Masuhr    Bradenton, FL, 2021    75    5
T49    Blake Benson    Austin, TX, 2020    75    5
T49    Hayden Adams    Lexington, KY, 2023    75    5
T49    Brock Hoover    Woodstock, GA, 2020    75    5
T49    Charlie Morgan    Louisville, KY    75    5
T49    Matt Weber    Scott, LA, 2019    75    5
T49    Cameron Akers    Asheville, NC, 2020    75    5
T49    Siyuan Lyu    Lake Mary, FL, 2021    75    5
T49    Brandon Cho    Suwanee, GA, 2020    75    5
T49    Jack Morris    Franklin, TN, 2020    75    5
T49    Alek Mauro    Canada, 2020    75    5
T49    BJ Rogillio    Baton Rouge, LA, 2020    75    5
T49    Josh Duangmanee    Fairfax, VA, 2023    75    5
T49    Michael Mays    Winter Parks, FL, 2021    75    5
T66    Stewart Slayden    Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, 2020    76    6
T66    Ben Morehead    Charlotte, NC, 2020    76    6
T66    Lucas Slayden    Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, 2023    76    6
T66    Zachary Fineberg    North Palm Beach, FL, 2021    76    6
T66    Justin Sui    Lake Orion, MI, 2020    76    6
T66    Garrison Guthrie    Auburn, AL, 2020    76    6
T66    Andrew Graham    Asheville, NC, 2021    76    6
T66    Reeves Johnson    Canton, MS, 2020    76    6
T66    Adam Lauer    Pittsburgh, PA, 2021    76    6
T66    Drew Wilson    Potts Camp, MS, 2022    76    6
T66    Perry-Austin Kilburn    Monroe, GA, 2021    76    6
T66    Russell Williamson    Memphis, TN, 2020    76    6
T66    Sam Maze    Vestavia, AL, 2020    76    6
T66    Parker Clarke    Lexington, KY, 2020    76    6
T66    Carter Lewis    Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, 2021    76    6
T66    Arjun Gupta    United Arab Emirates, 2021    76    6
T66    Xuan Luo    China, 2021    76    6
T66    Dawson Meek    Ozark, MO, 2020    76    6
T66    Lance Simpson    Knoxville, TN, 2021    76    6
T66    Papon Sawatyanon    Bradenton, FL, 2021    76    6
T66    Ryan Eshleman    Vestavia Hills, AL, 2020    76    6
T66    Truett  Burns    Fredericksburg, TX, 2021    76    6
T66    Alex Eickhoff    Hillsboro, IL, 2020    76    6
T89    Brody Webb    Georgetown, KY, 2019    77    7
T89    Cameron Spehar    Hartselle, AL, 2019    77    7
T89    Andrew  Flynn    Louisville, KY    77    7
T89    Peter Weaver    St. Louis, MO, 2020    77    7
T89    Matthew Feste    Marietta, GA, 2020    77    7
T89    Shaun  Cook    Peachtree Corners, GA, 2022    77    7
T89    Ryan Moylan    Vero Beach, FL, 2020    77    7
T89    Ryan Demit    Milton, GA, 2019    77    7
T89    Connor McGarrity    Bethesda, MD, 2021    77    7
T89    Walker Jennings    Greenville, SC, 2022    77    7
T89    Ford Goldasich    Homewood, AL, 2019    77    7
T89    Evans Gross    Birmingham, AL, 2021    77    7
T89    Allan Kournikova    Palm Beach, FL, 2023    77    7
T89    Myles Jones    Suwanee, GA, 2021    77    7
T89    Jacob Tarkany    Scottsdale, AZ, 2021    77    7
T89    William Huang    Exeter, NH, 2021    77    7
T105    Jack Watson    Dallas, TX, 2020    78    8
T105    Jackson Finney    Louisville, KY, 2022    78    8
T105    Jiarong Liu    Bradenton, FL, 2020    78    8
T105    Thomas Henderson    Cincinnati, OH, 2021    78    8
T105    Sam Lee    Gulfport, MS    78    8
T105    Justin Ortiguera    Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, 2020    78    8
T105    Ryan Goldfarb    Palm Beach, FL, 2019    78    8
T105    Dawson Garrett    Fort Payne, AL, 2020    78    8
T105    Jason Quinlan    Cumming, GA, 2022    78    8
T105    Alex  Hadden    Eminence, KY, 2020    78    8
T105    Ngai (Kelvin) Si    Bradenton, FL, 2020    78    8
T105    Peyton Billings    Fleming Island, FL, 2019    78    8
T105    Rajvir Bedi    San Jose, CA, 2019    78    8
T118    Harrison Davis    Fort Payne, AL, 2020    79    9
T118    Trey Morse    New Orleans, LA, 2020    79    9
T118    Cole  Imig    Birmingham, AL, 2021    79    9
T118    Trevor Walsh    Austin, TX, 2021    79    9
T118    Coe Murdock    Birmingham, AL, 2022    79    9
T118    Daniel Love    Owensboro, KY, 2020    79    9
T118    Matt Stuart    Hoover, AL, 2019    79    9
T118    Bryce Beard    Louisville, KY, 2020    79    9
T118    Logan Flores    St. Augustine, FL, 2020    79    9
T118    Joseph Lloyd    Scottsdale, AZ, 2021    79    9
T118    Andrew Garger    Sharpsburg, GA, 2022    79    9
T118    Andrew Clark    Winter Park, FL, 2021    79    9
T118    Minas Manias    Frisco, TX, 2022    79    9
T118    Chance Queen    Alexandria, LA, 2020    79    9
T118    Reed Sweigart    Roswell, GA, 2022    79    9
T133    Braden Hoisington    Dardenne Prairie, MO, 2021    80    10
T133    Peyton  Bonny    Prospect, KY, 2022    80    10
T133    Robbie Herzig    New York, NY, 2021    80    10
T133    Henry Dubiel    North Palm Beach, FL, 2019    80    10
T133    Jack Beauchamp    Westlake, TX, 2022    80    10
T133    Walker McPhail    Atlanta, GA, 2020    80    10
T133    Nicolas Dominguez    Mexico, 2023    80    10
T133    Jack Tickle    Bristol, TN, 2021    80    10
T141    Jackson Hill    Madisonville, KY, 2022    81    11
T141    James Key    Palm Beach Gardens, FL, 2022    81    11
T141    Joshua Braverman    Naples, FL, 2019    81    11
T141    Tanner Guthrie    Auburn, AL, 2019    81    11
T141    Jack Soper    Mason, OH, 2019    81    11
T141    Forrest Park    Dallas, TX, 2019    81    11
T141    Matthew Madden    Tuscaloosa, AL, 2020    81    11
T148    Hudson Hummel    Louisville, KY, 2020    82    12
T148    Johnathan Ellis    Baton Rouge, LA, 2020    82    12
T150    John Fahey    Charlotte, NC, 2020    83    13
T150    Ken Goforth    Birmingham, AL, 2019    83    13
152    Riley Bender    Louisville, KY    85    15
T153    Kaleb Wilson    Knoxville, TN, 2022    86    16
T153    Stephen Hickham    Orlando, FL, 2021    86    16
155    Logan Spurrier    Hendersonville, TN, 2020    89    19
NS    Eloy  Vigil    Howey In The Hills, FL    NS    -
 

 

About the Southern Golf Association (SGA)

The Southern Golf Association, founded in 1902, is one of the oldest golf organizations and serves member clubs over a 15 state area. Recognized by the United States Golf Association (USGA) and Regional Golf Associations as one of the leaders in the promotion of Amateur Golf, SGA championships are selected for inclusion as criteria for selecting players for USGA and State team competitions. Through the years, SGA Champions have been chosen to represent various state golf associations in selected team competitions, including the Walker Cup and World Amateur. The SGA is host to the Southern Junior Championship as well as the Southern Amateur Championship and hosts the international award, the “Amateur of the Month”, to a deserving amateur golfer on a monthly basis.

 

For more information about the Southern Golf Association please visit www.southerngolf.org

 

Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

 

##30##

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Norman Xiong Named Southern Golf Association’s Amateur of the Month for March 2018

April 28, 2018

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags