• w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Instagram Icon

Southern Golf Association
3041 Lorna Road
Hoover, AL  35216

(205) 979-4653

(205) 803-6518 (fax)

P. O. Box 660149
Birmingham, AL  35266-0149

 

© Southern Golf Association 1902 - 2018

Association Info

Resources

Gnam Starts With Style and Takes Lead at Southern Junior Championship

June 15, 2018

Jack Gnam of Ridgeland, Miss. Holds 36-Hole Lead

 

CHOUDRANT, La. – Round two results of the 46th Southern Junior Championship of the Southern Golf Association hosted by Squire Creek Country Club in Choudrant, La. on Thursday, June 14, 2018 (7074 yards, par 36-36—72, 75.3/146).

 

Media Links: HOLE-BY-HOLE SCORING | ROUND 3 STARTING TIMES | PHOTO GALLERY

 

The 46th Southern Junior Championship continued today at Squire Creek Country Club in Choudrant. Players competed in hot and humid conditions however were fortunate enough to escape nearby stormy weather. 

 

Due to severe weather on Wednesday, round one of the Southern Junior Championship was resumed at 7:30a.m. with eighteen players remaining to finish their round. Upon completion, Charlie Flynn of Shreveport, La, led the 147 player field with a five-under par 67. One shot back were Kye Meeks of Walnut, Miss. and Jones Free of Marion Junction, Ala.

 

With a second-round score of five-under 67, Jack Gnam of Ridgeland, Miss. is leading by two shots going into the final round at 138 (-6). Gnam’s round included four birdies and a hole out eagle on his first hole of the day. 

 

Two shots back at 140 (-4) in solo second is Nicholas Arcement of Thibodaux, La. Arcement fired a three-under 69 in today’s round which included back-to-back birdies on his final two holes.

 

First round leader Charlie Flynn of Shreveport, La. posted a two-over 74 in the second round, falling in a tie for third at 141 (-3). 

 

Defending champion Ethan Hagood of Birmingham, Ala. posted a second round score of 80 making the cut right on the number at 152 (+8).

 

The field of 147 players was cut to the low 66 players and ties. The cut line fell at 152 (+8) with 67 players advancing to Friday’s final round.
 
State Team competition was also completed following round two. The lowest four cumulative scores from a U.S. state is the winner. Louisiana is this year’s champion with a team score of 570. Team members include: Nicolas Arcement of Thibodaux (140); Charlie Flynn of Shreveport (141); Jake Marler of Shreveport (143) and Joey Kirkland of West Monroe (146). State Team winners will receive trophies at the championship awards ceremony immediately following completion of play on Friday.

 

Round 2 Notes:
•    12 players are under par through 36 holes with field average score of 77.2
•    67 (-5) was the low round of the day carded by Jack Gnam 
•    280 birdies and 5 eagles posted in round two
•    Easiest hole: No. 2, 528 yard par 5, 4.88 scoring average
•    Hardest Hole: No. 7, 464 yard par 4, 4.64 scoring average
•    Louisiana won the State Team competition with a score of 570

 

Visit www.southerngolf.org for live scoring and photographs from the second round.

 

This championship is conducted by the Southern Golf Association.

 

Round 2 Results
Place    Competitor    Score
1    Jack Gnam, Ridgeland, Miss.    71-67--138  (-6)
2    Nicholas Arcement, Thibodaux, La.    71-69--140  (-4)
T3    Charlie Flynn, Shreveport, La.    67-74--141  (-3)
T3    Brandon Cho, Suwanee, Ga.    69-72--141  (-3)
T5    Matthew Riedel, Houston, Texas    69-73--142  (-2)
T5    Jones Free, Marion Junction, Ala.    68-74--142  (-2)
T5    Gavin Noble, Ringgold, Ga.    70-72--142  (-2)
T5    Nicholas Dunlap, Birmingham, Ala.    71-71--142  (-2)
T9    Cole Sherwood, Austin, Texas    72-71--143  (-1)
T9    Reynolds Lambert, Birmingham, Ala.    73-70--143  (-1)
T9    Takafumi Shimoji, Suwanee, Ga.    72-71--143  (-1)
T9    Jake Marler, Shreveport, La.    70-73--143  (-1)
13    Ryan Goldfarb, Palm Beach, Fla.    73-71--144  (Even)
T14    Johnny Bai, China, Fla.    73-72--145  (+1)
T14    Hunter Battles, Tuscumbia, Ala.    71-74--145  (+1)
T14    J. P. Cave, Mobile, Ala.    73-72--145  (+1)
T14    Brooks Li, Irvine, Calif.    70-75--145  (+1)
T18    Jimmy Meyers, Wexford, Pa.    76-70--146  (+2)
T18    Nathan Petronzio, Bee Cave, Texas    75-71--146  (+2)
T18    Lake Juban, Hallsville, Texas    73-73--146  (+2)
T18    Tianyu Wu., Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.    73-73--146  (+2)
T18    Joey Kirkland, West Monroe, La.    76-70--146  (+2)
T23    Will Stakel, Peachtree Corners, Ga.    71-76--147  (+3)
T23    Randall Fojtasek, Jr., Dallas, Texas    75-72--147  (+3)
T23    Matthew Garside, Vadnais Heights, Minn.    73-74--147  (+3)
T23    Chance Queen, Alexandria, La.    75-72--147  (+3)
T27    Simms Abney, Madison, Miss.    76-72--148  (+4)
T27    Carson Whitton, Newnan, Ga.    74-74--148  (+4)
T27    Matt Weber, Scott, La.    72-76--148  (+4)
T27    Grayson Gilbert, Monroe, La.    75-73--148  (+4)
T27    Sam Nicholson, Atlantic Beach, Fla.    75-73--148  (+4)
T27    Myles Jones, Suwanee, Ga.    73-75--148  (+4)
T27    Samuel Kim, Frisco, Texas    72-76--148  (+4)
T34    Grant Drogosch, Windermere, Fla.    74-75--149  (+5)
T34    Mac Scott, Birmingham, Ala.    72-77--149  (+5)
T34    Evans Gross, Birmingham, Ala.    74-75--149  (+5)
T34    Landon Carner, Birmingham, Ala.    75-74--149  (+5)
T34    Rondarius Walters, Grand Prairie, Texas    73-76--149  (+5)
T34    Kye Meeks, Walnut, Miss.    68-81--149  (+5)
T40    Johnny Tucker, Jacksonville, Fla.    75-75--150  (+6)
T40    Matt Stuart, Birmingham, Ala.    70-80--150  (+6)
T40    Damin Strydom, Kingwood, Texas    78-72--150  (+6)
T40    Jordan Sarhaddi, Land O'Lakes, Fla.    78-72--150  (+6)
T40    Jackson Cross, Sugar Hill, Ga.    75-75--150  (+6)
T40    Bennett Cotten, Winnetka, Ill.    76-74--150  (+6)
T46    William Parker, Locust Valley, N.Y.    77-74--151  (+7)
T46    Lindsey Cordell, Rome, Ga.    73-78--151  (+7)
T46    Ryan Eshleman, Vestavia Hills, Ala.    76-75--151  (+7)
T46    Jacob Lecroy, Anniston, Ala.    77-74--151  (+7)
T46    Trevor Brunson, Lowell, Ark.    77-74--151  (+7)
T46    Thomas Morrison, Pinehurst, N.C.    77-74--151  (+7)
T46    T. Payne Johnson, Shreveport, La.    76-75--151  (+7)
T46    Mason Roberts, Lubbock, Texas    77-74--151  (+7)
T46    Julian Maxwell, Nashville, Tenn.    76-75--151  (+7)
T46    Rustyn Goolsby, Mt. Pleasant, Texas    76-75--151  (+7)
T46    Mikey Joseph Landry, LapPlace, La.    77-74--151  (+7)
T46    Ben Brogdon, Little Rock, Ark.    75-76--151  (+7)
T46    Johnathan Ellis, Baton Rouge, La.    74-77--151  (+7)
T59    Ford Goldasich, Birmingham, Ala.    79-73--152  (+8)
T59    Will Jacobe, Houston, Texas    76-76--152  (+8)
T59    Joshua Braverman, Naples, Fla.    80-72--152  (+8)
T59    Ethan Hagood, Birmingham, Ala.    72-80--152  (+8)
T59    Britton Khalaf, Metairie, La.    76-76--152  (+8)
T59    Jack McDonald, Dunwoody, Ga.    75-77--152  (+8)
T59    King Grisanti, Germantown, Tenn.    72-80--152  (+8)
T59    Brian Li, Warren, N.J.    73-79--152  (+8)
T59    Shayler Dance, Dallas, Texas    76-76--152  (+8)
    Faled to Qualify for Final Round    
T68    Phil Jones, Alpharetta, Ga.    70-83--153  (+9)
T68    Dax Weed, Dothan, Ala.    77-76--153  (+9)
T68    Jacques Cutrer, Covington, La.    75-78--153  (+9)
T68    Andrew Zobal, Flower Mound, Texas    76-77--153  (+9)
T72    Brendan Reilly, Mobile, Ala.    80-74--154  (+10)
T72    Landon Wockenfuss, Alabaster, Ala.    76-78--154  (+10)
T72    Pieter DeGroot, Potomac, Md.    80-74--154  (+10)
T72    Brian Boles, Lubbock, Texas    77-77--154  (+10)
T72    Rohan Reddy Aerrabolu, Plano, Texas    75-79--154  (+10)
T72    Slade McCraw, Birmimgham, Ala.    75-79--154  (+10)
T78    Deven Ramachandran, San Rafael, Calif.    79-76--155  (+11)
T78    Ken Goforth, Birmingham, Ala.    79-76--155  (+11)
T78    Connor Newton, Auburn, Ala.    75-80--155  (+11)
T78    Harrison Davis, Fort Payne, Ala.    77-78--155  (+11)
T78    Neal Shipley, Pittsburgh, Pa.    77-78--155  (+11)
T78    Genki Sadato, Lithia, Fla.    78-77--155  (+11)
T78    Cristian Del vecchio, Oyster Bay, N.Y.    81-74--155  (+11)
T78    Zachary Fineberg, North Palm Beach, Fla.    78-77--155  (+11)
T78    Ethan Ray, Collierville, Tenn.    77-78--155  (+11)
T78    Ethan Miller, Round Rock, Texas    80-75--155  (+11)
T78    David Brenner Rogers, Needham, Mass.    82-73--155  (+11)
T89    Matthew Feste, Marietta, Ga.    78-78--156  (+12)
T89    Cameron Spehar, Hartselle, Ala.    81-75--156  (+12)
T89    Jacob Calamaro, Duluth, Ga.    78-78--156  (+12)
T89    Christopher McDonald, The Woodlands, Texas    79-77--156  (+12)
T89    Javier Vazquez, Bogota, Col    78-78--156  (+12)
T89    Yezhao Ma, Lakewood Ranch, Fla.    81-75--156  (+12)
T95    Forrest Park, Irving, Texas    81-76--157  (+13)
T95    Owen Malcolm, Atlanta, Ga.    81-76--157  (+13)
T95    Brian Jennings II, Dallas, Texas    82-75--157  (+13)
T95    Sam Maze, Vestavia, Ala.    78-79--157  (+13)
T95    Jack Pevny, Aspen, Colo.    81-76--157  (+13)
T95    Andrew Hughes, Dawsonville, Ga.    80-77--157  (+13)
T95    J C Wigglesworth, McKinney, Texas    81-76--157  (+13)
T95    Mason Dropkin, Dallas, Texas    83-74--157  (+13)
T103    Brice Warden, Fairhope, Ala.    79-79--158  (+14)
T103    Jackson Buchanan, Dacula, Ga.    78-80--158  (+14)
T105    Garrison Guthrie, Auburn, Ala.    82-77--159  (+15)
T105    Isiah Henderson, San Antonio, Texas    79-80--159  (+15)
T107    Harrison Williams, Lookout Mountain, Tenn.    83-77--160  (+16)
T107    Mason Mayfield, Fayetteville, Ga.    80-80--160  (+16)
T107    Louie Perotti, Wildwood, Mo.    81-79--160  (+16)
T107    Jack Watson, Dallas, Texas    84-76--160  (+16)
T107    Rodrigo Rodas, Guatemala City, Guat    79-81--160  (+16)
T112    Grayson Glorioso, Metairie, La.    83-78--161  (+17)
T112    Tanner Guthrie, Auburn, Ala.    79-82--161  (+17)
T112    Trey Morse, New Orleans, La.    80-81--161  (+17)
T115    Edward Lee, Canton, Miss.    81-81--162  (+18)
T115    Felix Ronderos, Mobile, Ala.    83-79--162  (+18)
T115    Burke Arthur, Dallas, Texas    82-80--162  (+18)
T115    Blake Benson, Austin, Texas    79-83--162  (+18)
T119    Dylan Ford, Homewood, Ala.    79-84--163  (+19)
T119    Matt Brown, Birmingham, Ala.    80-83--163  (+19)
T119    Patrick Blaum, Covington, La.    83-80--163  (+19)
T119    John Stollenwerck Jr, Dallas, Texas    76-87--163  (+19)
T119    Gage Burnham, Homer, La.    77-86--163  (+19)
T124    Dax Wilson, Mansfield, Texas    83-81--164  (+20)
T124    Gabe Brooks, Helena, Ala.    82-82--164  (+20)
T124    Matt Wilkinson, Ridgeland, Miss.    83-81--164  (+20)
T124    Karan Patel, Alexandria, La.    84-80--164  (+20)
T124    Harrison Hughston, Anniston , Ala.    84-80--164  (+20)
129    Siddarth Kalisetty, Flower Mound, Texas    81-84--165  (+21)
T130    Chance Mulligan, Dallas, Texas    80-86--166  (+22)
T130    Hank Payne, Belton, Texas    82-84--166  (+22)
T132    Jack Lawlor, Austin, Texas    88-80--168  (+24)
T132    Tyler Kenyon, Flower Mound, Texas    82-86--168  (+24)
134    Christian Wentzel, San Clemente, Calif.    83-86--169  (+25)
135    Spence Davis, Madison, Miss.    82-89--171  (+27)
T136    Aidan Willcoxon, Lubbock, Texas    89-83--172  (+28)
T136    Price Bryan, Jackson, Miss.    82-90--172  (+28)
138    Taylor Bentley, Monroe, La.    89-84--173  (+29)
139    Zach Bollinger, Alexandria, La.    84-90--174  (+30)
140    Reeves Pullin, Choudrant, La.    90-87--177  (+33)
141    Tj Armstead, Alabaster, Ala.    87-91--178  (+34)
142    Joey Perotti, Wildwood, Mo.    90-97--187  (+43)
T143    Brendan Winters, Spanish Fort, Ala.    87-WD--WD  (WD)
T143    Dominic Scaletta, Inverness, Ill.    79-WD--WD  (WD)

 

About the Southern Golf Association:
The Southern Golf Association, founded in 1902, is one of the oldest golf organizations and serves member clubs over a 14 state area. Recognized by the United States Golf Association (USGA) and Regional Golf Associations as one of the leaders in the promotion of Amateur Golf, SGA championships are selected for inclusion as criteria for selecting players for USGA and State team competitions. Through the years, SGA Champions have been chosen to represent various state golf associations in selected team competitions, including the Walker Cup and World Amateur. 

 

The SGA is host to the Southern Junior Championship as well as the Southern Amateur Championship and hosts the international award, the “Amateur of the Month”, to a deserving amateur golfer on a monthly basis.

 

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/SGAGolf/
Instagram: @SGAGolf
Twitter: @SGAGolf

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Norman Xiong Named Southern Golf Association’s Amateur of the Month for March 2018

April 28, 2018

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags